Adenium obesum

Scientific Name: Adenium obesum
Synonym: Adenium arabicum, Adenium arboreum, Adenium coetaneum, Adenium honghel, Adenium micranthum, Adenium socotranum, Adenium somalense, Adenium speciosum, Adenium tricholepis, Cameraria obesa, Nerium obesum
Common Name: Desert Rose, Impala Lily
Chinese Name / 中文名: 沙漠玫瑰 (Shāmò méiguī)
Other Local Name: Kamboja (Malay)
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Origin: East Africa to South Arabia
Images Location: Johor and Penang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A deciduous shrub with pachycaul stems and swollen basal caudex and tubular pink to reddish pink flowers.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering.

Adenium obesum, Desert Rose, Impala Lily flower Adenium obesum, Desert Rose, Impala Lily trunk Adenium obesum, Desert Rose, Impala Lily leaves