Fagraea fragrans


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Tembusu, Ironwood

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 香灰莉 (Xiānghuīlì)

Other Local Name: Pokok Tembusu Padang (Malaysia)

Family Name: Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Scientific Name: Fagraea fragrans

Synonym: Cyrtophyllum fragrans, Cyrtophyllum giganteum, Fagraea cochinchinensis, Cyrtophyllum peregrinum, Fagraea peregrina, Fagraea ridleyi

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Gentianales‎ > Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)‎ > ‎Fagraea

Origin: Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A medium-sized to large tree growing to 25 meters height.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Fagraea fragrans, Tembusu, Ironwood trunk Fagraea fragrans, Tembusu, Ironwood tree Fagraea fragrans, Tembusu, Ironwood flowers Fagraea fragrans, Tembusu, Ironwood flowers Fagraea fragrans, Tembusu, Ironwood fruits


Home
Browse
Previous
Next