Sinningia speciosa


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Brazilian Gloxinia, Florist's Gloxinia

Chinese Name / 中文名: 重瓣大岩桐 (Chóng bàn dàyán tóng)

Other Local Name: Bunga Negro (Malaysia), Gloksina (Indonesia)

Family Name: Gesneriaceae

Scientific Name: Sinningia speciosa

Synonym: Gloxinia caulescens, Gloxinia discolor, Gloxinia diversiflora, Gloxinia fyfiana, Gloxinia immaculata, Gloxinia maxima, Gloxinia menziesiana, Gloxinia merkii, Gloxinia passinghamii, Gloxinia rubra, Gloxinia speciosa, Gloxinia teuchleri, Ligeria caulescens, Ligeria menziesiana, Ligeria speciosa, Sinningia menziesiana

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division) > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Gesneriaceae (African Violet Family)‎ > ‎Sinningia

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: Tuberous flowering shrubs.

Care Requirements: Prefers semi-shade and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Sinningia speciosa, Brazilian Gloxinia Sinningia speciosa, Brazilian Gloxinia


Home
Browse
Previous
Next