Digitalis purpurea


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

Common Name: Common Foxglove, Finger Flower, Fairy Glove and Purple Foxglove

Chinese Name / 中文名: 毛地黄 (Máo dìhuáng), 指顶花 (Zhǐ dǐng huā)

Family Name: Plantaginaceae

Scientific Name: Digitalis purpurea

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Plantaginaceae (Plantain Family)‎ > ‎Digitalis

Origin: Western, southern, and central Europe

Characteristic: Biennial herb with alternate, simple and toothed leaves. The flowers are purple, pink or white and spotted inside the bottom of the tube. The plant is toxic.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun to part shade and moderate watering.

Images Location: Donegal, Ireland

Digitalis purpurea, Foxglove


Home
Browse
Previous
Next