Euphorbia milii


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Crown of Thorns, Christ Plant

Chinese Name / 中文名: 麒麟花 (Qílín huā)

Other Local Name: Sesudu (Malay)

Family Name: Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia milii

Synonym: Euphorbia bojeri, Euphorbia breonii

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Malpighiales‎ > ‎Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)‎ > ‎Euphorbia

Origin: Madagascar

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with thorny stem (like a cactus), green leaves and clusters of flat looking flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering.

Other Information: May be poisonous if ingested.

Images Location: Malaysia

Euphorbia milii, Crown of Thorns, Christ Plant side view Euphorbia milii, Crown of Thorns, Christ Plant top view


Home
Browse
Previous
Next