Galphimia glauca


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Thryallis, Rain of Gold, Gold Shower

Chinese Name / 中文名: 金英树 (Jīnyīng shù), 金虎尾 (Jīn hǔwěi)

Other Local Name: Bunga Hujan Emas (Malaysia/Indonesia)

Family Name: Malpighiaceae

Scientific Name: Galphimia glauca

Synonym: Malpighia glauca, Thryallis glauca

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Malpighiales‎ > ‎Malpighiaceae (Barbados Cherry Family)‎ > ‎Galphimia

Origin: Mexico to Panama

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A small evergreen shrub with redish stem, light green oblong leaves and golden yellow flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Galphimia glauca, Thryallis, Rain of Gold flowers Galphimia glauca, Thryallis, Rain of Gold flowers Galphimia glauca, Thryallis, Rain of Gold


Home
Browse
Previous
Next