Shorea ovalis

Scientific Name: Shorea ovalis
Synonym: Not known
Common Name: Light Red Meranti
Chinese Name / 中文名: Not known
Other Local Name: Meranti Kepong (Malaysia)
Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae
Origin: Malaysia, Borneo, Sumatra
Images Location: Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A tall tree with hard leaves and cream color flowers.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Shorea ovalis Shorea ovalis Shorea ovalis Shorea ovalis Shorea ovalis