Kleinhovia hospita

Scientific Name: Kleinhovia hospita
Synonym: No synonym
Common Name: Guest Tree
Chinese Name / 中文名: 克兰树 (Kè lán shù), 鹧鸪麻 (Zhè gū má)
Other Local Name: Temahau (Malay)
Family Name: Malvaceae
Origin: Tropical Asia
Images Location: Penang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A tree with ovate to heart shape leaves and upright pink sprays of flowers.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Kleinhovia hospita, Guest Tree flowers Kleinhovia hospita, Guest Tree flowers and fruit Kleinhovia hospita, Guest Tree