Bucida molineti


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Spiny Bucida, Spiny Black Olive, Dwarf Geometry Tree

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 斑叶榄仁树 (Bānyè lǎnrén shù)

Other Local Name: Bucida Putih (Malay)

Family Name: Combretaceae (Combretum Family)

Scientific Name: Bucida molineti

Synonym: Bucida ophiticola, Bucida spinosa

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Myrtales‎ > ‎Combretaceae (Combretum Family)‎ > ‎Bucida

Origin: Bahamas

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A tree with twigs growing densely in storeys on whorls around the trunk. Leaves are tiny and variegated.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Uses: Ornamental plant and tanning agent

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Bucida molineti, Spiny Bucida, Spiny Black Olive, Dwarf Geometry Tree with variegated leaves Bucida molineti, Spiny Bucida, Spiny Black Olive, Dwarf Geometry Tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next