Nymphaea nouchali

Scientific Name: Nymphaea nouchali
Synonym: Castalia caerulea, Castalia scutifolia, Castalia stellata, Leuconymphaea stellata, Nymphaea bernierana, Nymphaea cyanea, Nymphaea emirnensis, Nymphaea madagascariensis, Nymphaea stellata
Common Name: Water Lilly, Star Lotus
Chinese Name / 中文名: 延药睡莲 (Yán yào shuìlián)
Other Local Name: Teratai (Malay)
Family Name: Nymphaeaceae
Origin: India
Images Location: Malaysia
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A shrub that has its root in the water, leaves floating and bright color flower.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and lots of watering.

Nymphaea nouchali flower