Averrhoa bilimbi


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Bilimbi, Cucumber Tree

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 木胡瓜 (Mùhúguā), 三敛 (Sānliǎn)

Other Local Name: Pokok Belimbing Besi (Malaysia)

Family Name: Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel Family)

Scientific Name: Averrhoa bilimbi

Synonym: Averrhoa abtusangulata, Averrhoa obtusangula

‎Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Oxalidales‎ > ‎Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel Family)‎ > ‎Averrhoa

Origin: Malesia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small tree with red flowers and green to yellowish fruit. The tree will normally reach a height of 5 to 10 meters.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Averrhoa bilimbi flowers Averrhoa bilimbi fruits Averrhoa bilimbi tree Averrhoa bilimbi flowers


Home
Browse
Previous
Next