Billbergia pyramidalis


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Flaming Torch, Summer Torch, Fool Proof Plant, Vase Plant

Chinese Name / 中文名: 水塔花 (Shuǐtǎ huā)

Other Local Name: No information available

Family Name: Bromeliaceae

Scientific Name: Billbergia pyramidalis

Synonym: Billbergia andegavensis, Billbergia atrorosea, Billbergia bicolor, Billbergia croyana, Billbergia fastuosa, Billbergia lemoinei, Billbergia loddigesii, Billbergia longifolia, Billbergia miniatorosea, Billbergia paxtonii and many more

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Poales‎ > ‎Bromeliaceae (Bromeliad Family)‎ > ‎Billbergia

Origin: Brazil

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A small shrub with torch like flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers semi-shadeand moderate watering.

Pictures Location: Penang, Malaysia

Billbergia pyramidalis, Flaming Torch, Summer Torch, Fool Proof Plant, Vase Plant flower top view Billbergia pyramidalis, Flaming Torch, Summer Torch, Fool Proof Plant, Vase Plant flower side view


Home
Browse
Previous
Next