Mangifera indica


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Mango

Chinese Name / 中文名: 芒果 (Mángguǒ)

Other Local Name: Manga, Mempelam (Malay)

Family Name: Anacardiaceae (Cashew Family)‎

Scientific Name: Mangifera indica

Synonym: Mangifera austroyunnanensis

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Sapindales‎ > ‎Anacardiaceae (Cashew Family)‎ > ‎Mangifera

Origin: India, Indochina

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A large evergreen tree growing to 20 meters height with irregularly egg-shaped and slightly compressed fruit.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Mangifera indica, Mango flowers Mangifera indica, Mango leaves Mangifera indica, Mango fruit Mangifera indica, Mango tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next