Spondias dulcis

Scientific Name: Spondias dulcis
Synonym: Spondias cytherea
Common Name: Ambarella, Golden Apple, Great Hog Plum
Chinese Name / 中文名: 槟榔青 (Bīnlángqīng), 人面子 (Rénmiànzi)
Other Local Name: Kedondong (Malay)
Family Name: Anacardiaceae
Origin: South Pacific
Images Location: Johor, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A small tree with sour fruits reaching to about 18 meters height.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Spondias dulcis, Ambarella, Golden Apple, Great Hog Plum fruits Spondias dulcis, Ambarella, Golden Apple, Great Hog Plum leaves and flowers