Eurycoma longifolia


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Long Jack, Tongkat Ali

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 东革阿里 (Dōng gé ālǐ)

Other Local Name: Pokok Tongkat Ali, Pokok Pasak Bumi (Malay)

Family Name: Simaroubaceae (Quassia Family)

Scientific Name: Eurycoma longifolia

Synonym: Eurycoma latifolia, Eurycoma merguensis

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Sapindales‎ > ‎Simaroubaceae (Quassia Family)‎ > ‎Eurycoma

Origin: Malaysia, Indonesia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A tree with with spirally arranged, pinnate leaves and strong long roots that grows straight down deep into the ground.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial or full sun and moderate watering.

Uses: Root use in traditional medicine to boost male hormone.

Other Information: Root is extremely bitter in taste.

Images Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Eurycoma longifolia root Eurycoma longifolia Eurycoma longifolia


Home
Browse
Previous
Next