Calathea loeseneri

Scientific Name: Calathea loeseneri
Synonym: Not known
Common Name: Star Calathea
Chinese Name / 中文名: 暂无 (Zànwú), 蓝花蕉 (Lánhuājiāo)
Other Local Name: Not known
Family Name: Marantaceae
Origin: South America, Caribbean
Images Location: Singapore
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A shrub that flowers throughout the year. Flower are purplish pink in color.
Care Requirements: Prefers semi to full shade and lots of watering.

Calathea loeseneri, Star Calathea flower bract side view Calathea loeseneri, Star Calathea flower bract top view Calathea loeseneri, Star Calathea flower leaves