Alpinia mutica

Scientific Name: Alpinia mutica
Synonym: Alpinia korthalsii, Alpinia laxiflora, Catimbium muticum, Languas korthalsii, Languas laxiflora, Languas mutica, Renealmia mutica
Common Name: Small Shell Ginger, Orchid Ginger
Chinese Name / 中文名: 马来良姜(Mǎlái liáng jiāng)
Other Local Name: Chengkenam (Malaysia)
Family Name: Zingiberaceae
Origin: Peninsular Malaysia
Images Location: Johor, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A ginger herb that grows to 1 to 2 meters long. The flowers lip is yellow with red markings.
Care Requirements: Prefers partial-shade and lots of watering.

Alpinia mutica, Orhid Ginger Alpinia mutica, Orhid Ginger Alpinia mutica, Orhid Ginger Alpinia mutica, Orhid Ginger